Local Authorities/ Parliamentary Constituencies in England and  Wales, Electoral Registration Officers and Acting Returning  Officers Address List

Archive:

(This document is for archive/historical purposes)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
————————————————————————
Archive:
England (except London Boroughs) Non Metropolitan Counties & Districts
BEDFORDSHIRE
BEDFORD Bedford BC Town Hall
St Paul’s Square
Bedford
MK40 1SJ
01234 221604/ 227303
electoralservices@bedford.gov.uk
LUTON 1. Luton North BC
2. Luton South BC Town Hall
Luton
LU1 2BQ
01582 546046/ 746000
BartalisA@luton.gov.uk
MID BEDFORDSHIRE 1. Mid Bedfordshire CC
2. North East Bedfordshire CC The Limes
12 Dunstable Street
Ampthill
Bedfordshire
MK45 2JU
01525 842156/ 7
Charmaine.bassindale@midbeds.gov.uk
Stephanie.keay@midbeds.gov.uk
SOUTH BEDFORDSHIRE South West Bedfordshire CC The District Offices
High Street North
Dunstable
LU6 1LF
01582 474004
Brian.Dunleavy@southbeds.gov.uk
BERKSHIRE
BRACKNELL FOREST Bracknell CC Easthampstead House
Town Square
Bracknell
Berkshire
 RG12 1AQ
01344 424642
daphne.gray@bracknell-forest.gov.uk
READING 1. Reading East BC
2. Reading West CC Civic Centre
Reading
RG1 7TD
0118 9390284
Liz.Cloke@reading.gov.uk
SLOUGH Slough BC Town Hall
Bath Road
Slough
SL1 3UQ
01753 875023
ballotbox@slough.gov.uk
WEST BERKSHIRE Newbury Newbury Council Offices
Market Street
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 5LD
01635 42400
PRunacres@westberks.gov.uk
WINDSOR & MAIDENHEAD 1. Maidenhead CC
2. Windsor CC Town Hall
St Ives Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 1RF
01628 796030/798888
robert.curtis@rbwm.gov.uk
WOKINGHAM Wokingham CC PO Box 151
Council Offices
Shute End
Wokingham
Berkshire
RG40 1BN
01734 786833
carol.ward@wokingham.gov.uk
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
AYLESBURY VALE 1. Aylesbury CC
2. Buckingham CC Friars Square Offices
4 Great Western Street
Aylesbury
Bucks
HP20 2TW
01296 585050
Mliddiard@aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk
CHILTERN Chesham & Amersham CC Council Offices
King George V Road
Amersham
Buckinghamshire
HP6 5AW
01494 732099
Acjclark@chiltern.gov.uk
MILTON KEYNES 1. Milton Keynes South West BC
2. North East Milton Keynes CC PO Box No 111
Civic Offices
1 Saxon Gate East
Milton Keynes
MK9 3HG
01908 252235/252523
June.Allen@Milton-Keynes.gov.uk
SOUTH BUCKS Beaconsfield CC Council Offices
Windsor Road
Slough
SL1 2HN
01753 533333
mark.robinson@southbucks.gov.uk
WYCOMBE Wycombe CC Queen Victoria Road
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP11 1BB
01494 421220/ 461000
Peter_Stevens@wycombe.gov.uk
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
CAMBRIDGE Cambridge BC Guildhall
Cambridge
CB2 3QJ
01223 457048
eletions@cambridge.gov.uk
EAST CAMBRIDGESHIRE South East Cambridgeshire CC The Grange
Nutholt Lane
Ely
Cambridgeshire
CB7 4PL
01353 668833
joan.human@eastcambs.gov.uk
FENLAND North East Cambridgeshire  CC Fenland Hall
County Road
March
Cambridgeshire
PE15 8NQ
01354 622232
jbambrook@fenland.gov.uk
HUNTINGDONSHIRE Huntingdon CC Pathfinder House
St Mary’s Street
Huntingdon
Cambridgeshire
PE18 6TN
01480 388017
Fax: 01480 388099
sue.cole@huntsdc.gov.uk
PETERBOROUGH 1. North West Cambridgeshire CC
2. Peterborough BC Room 180
Town Hall
Peterborough
PE1 1GF
01733 452339
peter.singleton@peterborough.gov.uk
SOUTH CAMBRIDGESHIRE South Cambridgeshire CC South Cambridgeshire Hall
9-11 Hills Road
Cambridge
CB2 1PB
 01223 443013/ 443000
election@scambs.gov.uk
CHESHIRE
CHESTER City of Chester CC The Forum
Northgate Street
Chester CH1 2HS
01244 322142
c.lawley@chestercc.gov.uk
CONGLETON Congleton CC Westfields
Middlewich Road
Sandbach
Cheshire
CW11 1HZ
01270 763231 ext 206
cooperp@congleton.gov.uk
fittont@congleton.gov.uk
CREWE & NANTWICH Crewe & Nantwich CC Municipal Buildings
Earle Street
Crewe
Cheshire
CW1 2BJ
01270 537571
Ralph.Bason@crewe-nantwich.gov.uk
ELLESMERE PORT & NELSON Ellesmere Port & Neston CC Council Offices
4 Civic Way
Ellesmere Port
South Wirral
L65 0BE
0151 356 6789
Jeffrey@epnbc.lawlite.net
HALTON Halton CC Municipal Building
Kingsway
Widnes
Cheshire
WA8 7QF
0151 424 2061
Chris.Kenny@halton-borough.gov.uk
MACCLESFIELD 1. Macclesfield CC
2. Tatton CC Town Hall
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 1AH
01625 504262/ 500500
t.shuttleworth@macclesfield.gov.uk
VALE ROYAL 1. Eddisbury CC
2. Weaver Vale CC Wyvern House
The Drumber
Winsford
Cheshire
CW7 1AH
01606 867501/862862
rjones@valeroyal.gov.uk
WARRINGTON 1. Warrington North BC
2. Warrington South BC Town Hall
Warrington
WA1 1UH
01925 442041/ 444400
01925 442041 (DD)
GAmos@warrington.gov.uk
CORNWALL
CARADON South East Cornwall CC Council Offices
Luxstowe House
Liskeard
Cornwall
PL14 3DZ
01579 341235/ 341000
dholwill@caradon.gov.uk
CARRICK Truro & St Austell CC Council Offices
Carrick House
Pydar Street
Truro
Cornwall
TR1 1EB
01872 224205/278131
tphillips@carrick.gov.uk
KERRIER Falmouth & Camborne CC Council Offices
Dolcoath Avenue
Camborne
Cornwall
TR14 8SX
01209 614000/ 614099
sharon.richards@kerrier.gov.uk
NORTH CORNWALL North Cornwall CC Council Offices
Higher Trenant Road
Wadebridge
Cornwall P
L27 6TW
01208 893270
jenny.bennett@ncdc.gov.uk
PENWITH St Ives CC Council Offices
St Clare
Penzance
Cornwall
TR18 3QW
01736 362341
richard.dunn@penwith.gov.uk
RESTORMEL Borough Offices
Penwinnick Road
St Austell
Cornwall
PL25 5DR
01726 223622
jsimmons@restormel.gov.uk
CUMBRIA
ALLERDALE Workington CC Allerdale House
New Bridge Road
Workington
CA14 3YJ
01900 326318
peter.williams@allerdale.gov.uk
BARROW-IN-FURNESS Barrow & Furness CC Town Hall
Duke Street
Barrow-in-Furness
LA14 2LD
01229 894212/ 894900
elecreg@barrowbc.gov.uk
CARLISLE Carlisle BC Civic Centre
Carlisle
CA3 8QG
01228 817000
01228 817001 (ERO DD)
Davidm@carlisle-city.gov.uk
COPELAND Copeland CC PO Box 19
Council Offices
Catherine Street
Whitehaven
Cumbria
CA28 7NY
01946 852539/ 852585
ghardy@copelandbc.gov.uk
EDEN Penrith & The Border CC Town Hall
Penrith
CA11 7QF
01768 212253/ 864671
daphne.snelson@eden.gov.uk
SOUTH LAKELAND Westmorland & Lonsdale CC South Lakeland House
Lowther Street
Kendal
Cumbria
LA9 4UQ
01539 733333
J.Morrison@southlakeland.gov.uk
DERBYSHIRE
AMBER VALLEY Amber Valley CC Town Hall
Market Place
Ripley
Derbyshire
DE5 3BT
01773 841631
Sheila.parkin@ambervalley.gov.uk
BOLSOVER Bolsover CC Sherwood Lodge
Bolsover
Chesterfield
S44 6NF
01246 242400/ 240000
Fax: 01246 242424
Enquiries@bolsover.gov.uk
CHESTERFIELD Chesterfield BC Town Hall
Rose Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S40 1LP
01246 345345
tony.walls@chesterfieldbc.gov.uk
DERBY 1. Derby North BC
2. Derby South BC The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2FS
01332 255478/ 293111
steve.dunning@derby.gov.uk
David.Tysoe@Derbyshire.gov.uk
DERBYSHIRE DALES West Derbyshire CC Town Hall
Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 3NN
01629 580580 ext 2121
Fax: 01629 581009
Corporateadmin@derbydales.gov.uk
EREWASH Erewash CC Town Hall
Ilkeston
Derbyshire
DE7 5RP
0115 944 0440
Hayley.Brailsford@erewash.gov.uk
HIGH PEAK High Peak CC Council Offices
Hayfield Road
Chapel-en-le-Frith
High Peak
SK23 0QJ
01663 751751
Fax: 01663 751042
derricks@highpeak.gov.uk
borough-council@highpeak.gov.uk
NORTH EAST DERBYSHIRE North East Derbyshire CC Council House
Saltergate
Chesterfield
S40 1LF
01246 231111 X2617
Fax: 01246 550213
Cagilby@ned-dc.demon.co.uk
SOUTH DERBYSHIRE South Derbyshire CC Civic Offices
Civic Way
Swadlincote
DE11 0AH
01283 228023/ 221000
reedb@south-derbys.gov.uk
DEVON
EAST DEVON East Devon CC Council Offices
Knowle
Sidmouth
Devon
EX10 8HL
01395 516551
MWilliams@eastdevon.gov.uk
sismale@eastdevon.gov.uk
EXETER Exeter BC Civic Centre
Paris Street
Exeter
EX1 1JN
01392 277888
Jeff.chalk@exeter.gov.uk
MID DEVON Tiverton & Honiton CC The Great House
1 St Peter Street
Tiverton
Devon
EX16 6NY
01884 234247/255255
ahouse@middevon.gov.uk
NORTH DEVON North Devon CC Room 305
Civic Centre
Barnstaple
North Devon
EX31 1EA
01271 388277
judith_dark@northdevon.gov.uk
PLYMOUTH 1. Plymouth, Devonport BC
2. Plymouth, Sutton BC
3. South West Devon CC Civic Centre
Plymouth
PL1 2EW
01752 304936
01752 304866
Nigel.spilsbury@plymouth.gov.uk
SOUTH HAMS Totnes CC Follaton House
Plymouth Road
Totnes
Devon
TQ9 5NE
01803 861234
Liz.Tucker@south-hams-dc.gov.uk
TEIGNBRIDGE Teignbridge CC Council Offices
Forde House
Brunel Road
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 4XX
01626 361101
pmason@teignbridge.gov.uk
TORBAY Torbay BC Civic Offices
Castle Circus
Torquay
Devon
TQ1 3DR
01803 201201/ 207075
Melissa.Walsh@torbay.gov.uk
TORRIDGE Torridge & West Devon CC Riverbank House
Bideford
Devon
EX39 2QG
01237 476711
elections@torridge.gov.uk
WEST DEVON Council Offices
Kilworthy Park
Drake Road
Tavistock
Devon
PL19 0BZ
01822 615911
arose@westdevon.gov.uk
DORSET
BOURNEMOUTH 1. Bournemouth East BC
2. Bournemouth West BC Election and Registration Services
Town Hall, Room 40
Bourne Avenue
Bournemouth
BH2 6DZ
01202 451122/3
Nigel.hurll@bournemouth.gov.uk
CHRISTCHURCH Christchurch CC Civic Offices
Bridge Street
Christchurch
Dorset
BH23 1AZ
01202 495130/495000
v.milliner@christchurch.gov.uk
EAST DORSET Council Offices
Furzehill
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 4HN
01202 886201
j.e.richards@dorset-cc.gov.uk
NORTH DORSET North Dorset CC Nordon
Salisbury Road
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7LL
01258 454111
Icoffin@north-dorset.gov.uk
POOLE 1. Mid Dorset & North Poole CC
2. Poole BC Civic Centre
Poole
Dorset
BH15 2RU
01202 633028
Fax: 01202 633094
p.morris@poole.gov.uk
PURBECK Westport House
Wareham
Dorset
BH20 4PP
01929 557219
PeterAston@purbeck-dc.gov.uk
WEST DORSET West Dorset CC Stratton House
58/60 High West Street
Dorchester
Dorset
DT1 1UZ
01305 252208
m.hickman@westdorset-dc.gov.uk
WEYMOUTH & PORTLAND South Dorset CC Municipal Offices
North Quay
Weymouth
Dorset
DT4 8TA
01305 761222
SueBonhamLovett@wpbc.weymouth.gov.uk
DURHAM
CHESTER-LE-STREET North Durham CC Civic Centre
Newcastle Road
Chester-le-Street
CO DURHAM
DH3 3UT
0191 387 2017/ 1919
Colinturnbull@chester-le-street.gov.uk
DARLINGTON Darlington BC Town Hall
Darlington
CO DURHAM
DL1 5QT
01325 380651
tracy.blowers@darlington.gov.uk
DERWENTSIDE North West Durham CC Civic Centre
Medomsley Road
Consett
County Durham
DH8 5JA
01207 218011
J_thompson@derwentside.org.uk
DURHAM City of Durham CC Byland Lodge
Hawthorn Terrace
Durham
DH1 4TD
0191 386 6111 Ext: 204
jrussell@durhamcity.gov.uk
EASINGTON Easington CC Council Offices
Seaside Lane
Easington
Peterlee
CO DURHAM
SR8 3TN
0191 527 0501
kath.miller@easington.gov.uk
HARTLEPOOL Hartlepool BC Civic Centre
Hartlepool
TS24 8AY
01429 266522 ext 3016
tony.brown@hartlepool.gov.uk
SEDGEFIELD Sedgefield CC Council Offices
Spennymoor
County Durham
DL16 6JQ
01388 816166 Fax 817251
exec@sedgefield.gov.uk
STOCKTON-ON-TEES Stockton North BC PO Box 11
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 1LD
01642 393080/393939
margaret.fawkes@stockton-bc.gov.uk
TEESDALE Teesdale House
43 Calgate
Barnard Castle
County Durham
DL12 8EL
01833 696229/690000
d.roberts@teesdale.gov.uk
WEAR VALLEY Bishop Auckland CC Civic Centre
Crook
County Durham
DL15 9ES
01388 761538/ 765555
jl.thompson@wearvalley.gov.uk
EAST SUSSEX
BRIGHTON & HOVE 1. Brighton, Kemptown BC
2. Brighton, Pavilion BC
3. Hove BC Electoral Services Office
Town Hall
Brighton
BN1 1JA
01273 292005
chris.fossey@brighton-hove.gov.uk
EASTBOURNE Eastbourne BC Town Hall
Grove Road
Eastbourne
East Sussex
BN21 4UG
01323 415003/415021
Jan.Smith-Taylor@eastbourne.gov.uk
HASTINGS Hastings & Rye CC Town Hall
Hastings
East Sussex
TN34 1QR
01424 781720
PRapley@hastings.gov.uk
LEWES Lewes CC Lewes House
32 High Street
Lewes
East Sussex
BN7 2LX
01273 484116/7
ursula.spratt@lewes.gov.uk
ROTHER Bexhill & Battle CC Town Hall
Bexhill-on-Sea
East Sussex
TN39 3JX
01424 787878/ 787825
Lynda.Crawford@rother.gov.uk
WEALDEN Wealden CC Council Offices
Pine Grove
Crowborough
East Sussex
TN6 1DH
01892 653311
margaret.barris@wealden.gov.uk
heather.blanshard@wealden.gov.uk
ESSEX
BASILDON 1. Basildon BC
2. Billericay CC Council Offices
The Basildon Centre
St Martins Square
Basildon
Essex
SS14 1DL
01268 294351/ 294352
helen.chapman@basildon.gov.uk
BRAINTREE Braintree CC Causeway House
Braintree
Essex
CM7 9HB
01376 557751
stejo@braintree.gov.uk
BRENTWOOD Brentwood & Ongar CC Council Offices
Ingrave Road
Brentwood
Essex
CM15 8AY
01277 261111
Elections@brentwood-council.gov.uk
James_stevens23@hotmail.com
CASTLE POINT Castle Point BC Council Offices
Kiln Road
Thundersley
Benfleet
Essex
SS7 1TF
01268 882200
Jriley@castlepoint.gov.uk
CHELMSFORD West Chelmsford CC Civic Centre
Duke Street
Chelmsford
CM1 1JE
01245 606447/ 606606
Fax: 01245 606308
electoral@chelmsfordbc.gov.uk
COLCHESTER 1. Colchester BC
2. North Essex CC PO Box 884
Town Hall
Colchester
CO1 1FR
01206 282235/282222
lesley.hughes@colchester.gov.uk
EPPING FOREST Epping Forest CC Civic Offices
High Street
Epping
Essex
CM16 4BZ
01992 564006
wmacleod@eppingforest.gov.uk
HARLOW Harlow CC Town Hall
Harlow
Essex
CM20 1HJ
01279 446043
karen.brandon@harlow.gov.uk
MALDON Maldon & East Chelmsford CC Council Offices
Princes Road
Maldon
Essex
CM9 5DL
01621 875711
Fax: 0621 875757
Tony.Plumridge@maldon.gov.uk
ROCHFORD Rayleigh CC Council Offices
South Street
Rochford
Essex
SS4 1BW
01702 546366
Barbara.Clayton@Rochford.gov.uk
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA 1. Rochford & Southend East CC
2. Southend West BC Civic Centre
Victoria Avenue
Southend-on-Sea
SS2 6ER
01702 215194/ 215129
AndyWallace@southend.gov.uk
TENDRING Harwich CC Town Hall
Station Road
Clacton-on-Sea
CO15 1SE
01255 255120/ 425501
kbrown@tendringdc.gov.uk
THURROCK Thurrock BC Civic Offices
New Road
Grays
Essex
RM17 6SL
01375 652024
geast@thurrock.gov.uk
UTTLESFORD Saffron Walden CC Chief Executive’s Department
Council Offices
London Road
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4ER
01799 510431
01799 510432
petersnow@uttlesford.gov.uk
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
CHELTENHAM Cheltenham BC Chief Executive’s Department
Municipal Offices
Promenade
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL50 1PP
01242 264132/ 262626
AmandaJ@cheltenham.gov.uk
COTSWOLD Cotswold CC Council Offices
Trinity Road
Cirencester
Gloucestershire
GL7 1PX
01285 643643 ext 3229/ 7
Fax: 01285 657334
Elections@cotswold.gov.uk
FOREST OF DEAN Forest of Dean CC Council Offices
High Street
Coleford
Gloucestershire
GL16 8HG
01594 812625
geraldine.randall-wilce@fdean.gov.uk
GLOUCESTER   Gloucester BC The North Warehouse
The Docks
Gloucester
GL1 2EP
01452 396204
KathC@glos-city.gov.uk
SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1. Kingswood BC
2. Northavon CC Civic Centre
High Street
Kingswood
South Gloucestershire
BS15 9TR
01454 868686/ 863051/ 3
Elizabeth_Davies@southglos.gov.uk
STROUD Stroud CC Council Offices
Ebley Mill
Westward Road
Stroud
Gloucestershire
GL5 4UB
01453 766321
Sally.Sprason@stroud.gov.uk
TEWKESBURY Tewkesbury CC Council Offices
Gloucester Road
Tewkesbury
Gloucestershire
GL20 5TT
01684 272025 / 295010
elections@tewkesburybc.gov.uk
HAMPSHIRE
BASINGSTOKE & DEANE Basingstoke CC Civic Offices
Deanes, London Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 4AH
01256 845271
electoral.services@basingstoke.gov.uk
EAST HAMPSHIRE East Hampshire CC Penns Place
Petersfield
Hampshire
GU31 4EX
01730 266551
Tara_Stapleton@easthants.gov.uk
EASTLEIGH Eastleigh BC Civic Offices
Leigh Road
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO50 9YN
02380 614646
sam.ward@eastleigh.gov.uk
FAREHAM Fareham CC Civic Offices
Civic Way
Fareham
Hampshire
PO16 7PP
01329 824587
bwright@fareham.gov.uk
GOSPORT Gosport BC Town Hall
High Street
Gosport
Hampshire
PO12 1EB
02392 545401
ElectoralRegistration@gosport.gov.uk
HART North East Hampshire CC Civic Offices
Harlington Way
Fleet
Hampshire
GU13 8AE
01252 622122
Tracy.Cottee@hart.gov.uk
HAVANT Havant BC Civic Offices
Civic Centre Road
Havant
Hampshire
PO9 2AX
02392 446225
wendy.bridges@havant.gov.uk
NEW FOREST 1. New Forest East CC
2. New Forest West CC Appletree Court
Lyndhurst
Hampshire
SO43 7PA
02380 285445/ 285000
Rosemary.Rutins@nfdc.gov.uk
PORTSMOUTH 1. Portsmouth North BC
2. Portsmouth South BC Civic Offices
Guildhall Square
Portsmouth
PO1 2QR
02392 834074/ 834217
LPOWER@portsmouthcc.gov.uk
RUSHMOOR Aldershot CC Council Offices
Farnborough Road
Farnborough
Hampshire
GU14 7JU
01252 398398
acolver@rushmoor.gov.uk
SOUTHAMPTON 1. Southampton, Itchen BC
2. Southampton, Test BC Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY
02380 832245
m.dumper@southampton.gov.uk
elections@southampton.gov.uk
TEST VALLEY 1. North West Hampshire CC
2. Romsey CC Council Offices
Beech Hurst
Weyhill Road
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 3AJ
01264 364144
SGamalatge@testvalley.gov.uk
WINCHESTER Winchester CC
City Offices
Colebrook Street
Winchester
SO23 9LJ
01962 848125
ereg@winchester.gov.uk
HEREFORDSHIRE
HEREFORDSHIRE   Hereford CC
Leominster CC ERO
Electoral Registration Office
PO Box 46
Leominster
HR6 8ZB
01432 260107
soram@herefordshire.gov.uk
Returning Officer
Brockington
35 Hafod Road
Hereford HR1 1FH
BROXBOURNE Broxbourne BC Borough Offices
Bishops’ College
Churchgate
Cheshunt
Hertfordshire
EN8 9XQ
01992 785555
ceo@broxbourne.gov.uk
memberservices@broxbourne.gov.uk
DACORUM Hemel Hempstead CC Civic Centre
Marlowes
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP1 1HH
01442 228230
Audrey.Dyson@dacorum.gov.uk
EAST HERTFORDSHIRE Hertford & Stortford CC Council Offices
The Causeway
Bishops Stortford
Hertfordshire
CM23 2EN
01279 655261 X297
Jeff.hughes@ehdc.gov.uk
HERTSMERE Hertsmere CC Civic Offices
Elstree Way
Borehamwood
Hertfordshire
WD6 1WA
0181 207 7481
FAO BM LEVY Philip.Webster@hertsmere.gov.uk
NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE North East Hertfordshire CC Council Offices
Gernon Road
Letchworth
Hertfordshire
SG6 3JF
01462 474208/ 474000
stephen.cooke@nhdc.gov.uk
ST ALBANS 1. Hitchin & Harpenden CC
2. St Albans CC Council Offices
Civic Centre
St Peter’s Street
St Albans
AL1 3JE
01727 819545/ 819565
M.Sands@stalbans.gov.uk
STEVENAGE Stevenage CC Daneshill House
Danestrete
Stevenage
SG1 1HN
01438 766164
chris.solich@stevenage.gov.uk
THREE RIVERS South West Hertfordshire CC Three Rivers House
Northway
Rickmansworth
Hertfordshire
WD3 1RL
01923 776611/ 720048
Maureen.Cummins@Threerivers.gov.uk
WATFORD Watford BC Town Hall
Watford
WD1 3EX
01923 226400 X2080/ 2082
Debbiem@watford.gov.uk
WELWYN HATFIELD Welwyn Hatfield CC Council Offices
The Campus
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 6AE
01707 357354/357000
j.p.cook@welhat.gov.uk
ISLE OF WIGHT Isle of Wight CC County Hall
High Street
Newport
Isle of Wight
PO30 1UD
01983 823341/ 42
 chris.mathews@iow.gov.uk
KENT
ASHFORD Ashford CC Civic Centre
Tannery Lane
Ashford
Kent TN23 1PL
01233 637311
01233 330201 (DD)
martin.alford@kent.gov.uk
caroline.fawcett@ashford.gov.uk
djula.pullin@ashford.gov.uk
CANTERBURY Canterbury CC Council Offices
Military Road
Canterbury
CT1 1YW
01227 763763
bob.bennett@canterbury.gov.uk
DARTFORD Dartford CC Civic Centre
Home Gardens
Dartford
DA1 1DR
01322 343426/ 343434
hazel.wilson@dartford.gov.uk
DOVER Dover CC Electoral Registration
Council Offices
White Cliffs Business Park
Dover
Kent
CT16 3PJ
01304 821199
ce@dover.gov.uk
GRAVESHAM Gravesham CC Civic Centre
Windmill Street
Gravesend
Kent
DA12 1AU
01474 337253
shirley.whatmough@gravesham.gov.uk
MAIDSTONE 1. Faversham & Mid Kent CC
2. Maidstone & The Weald CC London House
5-11 London Road
Maidstone
Kent
ME16 8BR
01622 602007
registration@maidstone.gov.uk
MEDWAY COUNCIL 1. Chatham & Aylesford CC
2. Medway CC
3. Gillingham BC Civic Centre
Strood
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4AU
01634 306000
Fax: 01634 732756
electoralservices@medway.gov.uk
SEVENOAKS Sevenoaks CC Council Offices
Argyle Road
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN13 1HG
01732 741222
ian.bigwood@sevenoaks.gov.uk
SHEPWAY Folkestone & Hythe CC Civic Centre
Castle Hill Avenue
Folkestone, Kent
CT20 2QY
01303 850388
martyn.harris@shepwaydc.gov.uk
SWALE Sittingbourne & Sheppey CC Swale House
East Street
Sittingbourne
Kent
ME10 3HT
01795 417317
davidstevens@swale.gov.uk
THANET 1. North Thanet CC
2. South Thanet CC Council Offices
Cecil Street
Margate
Kent
CT9 1XZ
01843 225511
Louise.Cooke@thanet.gov.uk
TONBRIDGE & MALLING Tonbridge & Malling CC Gibson Building
Gibson Drive
King’s Hill
West Malling
Kent
ME19 4LZ
01732 876021/ 844522
maureen.martin@tmbc.gov.uk
TUNBRIDGE WELLS Tunbridge Wells CC Town Hall
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS
01892 526121
electoralregistrations@tunbridgewells.gov.uk
LANCASHIRE
BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN Blackburn BC Town Hall
Blackburn
Lancashire
BB1 7DY
01254 585920
linda.harling@blackburn.gov.uk
BLACKPOOL 1. Blackpool North & Fleetwood BC
2. Blackpool South BC PO Box 77
Town Hall
Blackpool
FY1 1AD
01253 477160
Fax: 01253 477101
kath.drury@blackpool.gov.uk
BURNLEY Burnley BC Town Hall
Burnley
Lancashire
BB11 1JA
01282 425011 X2155
AMorville@burnley.gov.uk
CHORLEY Chorley CC Admin. Department
Town Hall
Market Street
Chorley
Lancashire
PR7 1D
01257 515131/  515100
markgalbraith.cbcadmin@virgin.net
FYLDE Fylde CC Town Hall
Lytham St Annes
Lancashire
FY8 1LW
01253 721222
Peterw@flyde.gov.uk
HYNDBURN Hyndburn BC Council Offices
Eagle Street
Accrington
Lancashire
BB5 1LN
01254 380127
margaretw@hyndburnbc.gov.uk
LANCASTER Morecambe & Lunesdale CC Town Hall
Dalton Square
Lancaster
LA1 1PJ
01524 582301
Fax: 01524 582161
DavidC@lancaster.gov.uk
PENDLE Pendle BC Town Hall
Nelson
Lancashire
BB9 7LG
01282 661661
Rachel.wilkinson@pendle.gov.uk
PRESTON Preston BC PO Box 10
Town Hall
Preston
PR1 2RL
01772 906115
M.Thorpe@preston.gov.uk
RIBBLE VALLEY Ribble Valley CC Council Offices
Church Walk
Clitheroe
Lancashire
BB7 2RA
01200 452411/425111
legal@ribblevalley.gov.uk
ROSSENDALE Rossendale & Darwen BC Town Hall
Rawtenstall
Rossendale
Lancashire
BB4 7LZ
01706 217777
SOUTH RIBBLE South Ribble CC Civic Centre
West Paddock
Leyland
Preston
PR5 1DH
01772 625278/421491
info@south-ribblebc.gov.uk
WEST LANCASHIRE West Lancashire CC 52 Derby Street
Ormskirk
Lancashire
L39 2DF
01695 585013
Jane.Smith@westlancsdc.gov.uk
WYRE Lancaster & Wyre CC Civic Centre
Breck Road
Poulton-le-Fylde
Lancashire
FY6 7PU
01253 891000
JFord@wyrebc.gov.uk
LEICESTERSHIRE
BLABY Blaby CC Council Offices
Desford Road
Narborough
Leicestershire
LE9 5EP
0116 272 7509/275 0555
emr@blaby.gov.uk
CHARNWOOD 1. Charnwood CC
2. Loughborough CC Macaulay House
5 Cattle Markets
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 3DH
01509 634612/263151
Roger.Titterton@charnwoodbc.gov.uk
HARBOROUGH Council Offices
Adam & Eve Street
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 7AG
01858 821366410000
N.Burton@harborough.gov.uk
HINCKLEY & BOSWORTH Bosworth CC Council Offices
Argents Mead
Hinckley
Leicestershire
LE10 1BZ
01455 232768/ 232775
jim.corry@hinkley-bosworth.gov.uk
LEICESTER 1. Leicester East BC
2. Leicester South BC
3. Leicester West BC New Walk Centre
Welford Place
Leicester
LE1 6ZG
0116 252 8625
scota001@leicester.gov.uk
MELTON Rutland & Melton CC Council Offices
Nottingham Road
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0UL
01664 567771
Gputnam@melton.gov.uk
NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE North West Leicestershire CC Council Offices
Coalville
Leicestershire
LE67 3FJ
01530 833333 X 211
elecreg@nwleicestershire.gov.uk
OADBY & WIGSTON Harborough CC Council Offices
Station Road
Wigston
Leicestershire
LE18 2DR
0116 257 2604/ 288 8961
electoral.services@oadby-wigston.gov.uk
RUTLAND Catmose
Oakham
Rutland
LE15 6HP
01572 758286
Fax: 01572 758307
NAndrews@rutland.gov.uk
Elections@rutland.gov.uk
LINCOLNSHIRE
BOSTON Boston & Skegness CC Municipal Buildings
West Street
Boston
Lincolnshire
PE21 8QR
01205 314220
Teresa.Watts@boston.gov.uk
EAST LINDSEY Louth & Horncastle CC Tedder Hall
Manby Park
Louth
Lincolnshire
LN11 8UP
01507 601111
Fax: 01507 600206
sue.brewitt@e-lindsey.gov.uk
 LINCOLN CITY Lincoln BC City Hall
Beaumont Fee
Lincoln
LN1 1DD
01522 873439/ 881188
Fax: 01522 521736
Steve.swain@lincoln.gov.uk
Katrina.Smalley@lincolnshire.gov.uk
 NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE   1. Cleethorpes CC
2. Great Grimsby BC Municipal Offices
Town Hall Square
Grimsby
DN31 1HU
01472 313131
01472 324160 (ERO Direct Line)
Jenny.Fenton@nelincs.gov.uk
NORTH KESTEVEN Sleaford & North Hykeham CC Council Offices
Kesteven Street
Sleaford
Lincolnshire
NG34 7EF
01529 414155  X 245214/ 215
Cliff_Robinson@N-Kesteven.gov.uk
Gill_Hopkinson@N-Kesteven.gov.uk
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE 1. Brigg & Goole CC
2. Scunthorpe CC Pittwood House
Ashby Road
Scunthorpe
DN16 1AB
01724 296245
Trevor.mills@northlincs.gov.uk
SOUTH HOLLAND South Holland & The Deepings CC Council Offices
Priory Road
Spalding
Lincolnshire
PE11 2XE
01775 761161 (ext 4213)
JEdwards@sholland.gov.uk
SOUTH KESTEVEN Grantham & Stamford CC Council Offices
St Peters Hill
Grantham
NG31 6PZ
01476 406200/ 406080
m.hall@skdc.com
p.harrison@skdc.com
WEST LINDSEY Gainsborough CC The Guildhall
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 2DH
01427 615411
Graham.Spicksley@west-lindsey.gov.uk
NORFOLK
BRECKLAND South West Norfolk CC The Guildhall
Dereham
Norfolk
NR19 1E
01362 656271
sue.simpson@breckland.gov.uk
BROADLAND 1. Mid Norfolk CC
2. Norwich North BC Thorpe Lodge
1 Yarmouth Road
Thorpe St Andrew
Norwich
NR7 0DU
01603 431133
p.papani@broadland.gov.uk
GREAT YARMOUTH Great Yarmouth CC Town Hall
Great Yarmouth
Norfolk
NR30 2QF
01493 846308
Lmc@great-yarmouth.gov.uk
KING’S LYNN & WEST NORFOLK North West Norfolk CC King’s Court
Chapel Street
King’s Lynn
Norfolk
PE30 1E
01553 692722
Mary.colangelo@west-norfolk.gov.uk
NORTH NORFOLK North Norfolk CC Council Offices
Holt Road
Cromer
Norfolk
NR27 9JA
01263 516012
Headdem@north-norfolk.gov.uk
NORWICH CITY Norwich South BC St Peter’s Street
Norwich
NR2 1NH
01603 212023
Shaun.Smith@norwich.gov.uk
SOUTH NORFOLK South Norfolk CC South Norfolk House
Swan Lane
Long Stratton
Norwich
NR15 2XE
01508 533633
Register@s-norfolk.gov.uk
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
CORBY Corby CC Grosvenor House
George Street
Corby
Northamptonshire
NN17 1QB
01536 464012
Christine.Cockell@corby.gov.uk
DAVENTRY Civic Offices
Lodge Road
Daventry
Northamptonshire
NN11 5AF
01327 302515
scalvert@daventrydc.gov.uk
EAST NORTHAMPTONSHIRE East Northamptonshire House
Cedar Drive
Thrapston
Northamptonshire
NN14 4LZ
01832 742119/ 742000
Aclaridge@northamptonshire.gov.uk
Vcatkinson@east-northamptonshire.gov.uk
KETTERING Kettering CC Municipal Offices
Bowling Green Road
Kettering
Northamptonshire
NN15 7QX
01536 534200/ 534191
Andysipple@kettering.gov.uk
NORTHAMPTON 1. Northampton North BC
2. Northampton South BC Chief Exec.& Town Clerk’s Dept.
3rd Floor, The Guildhall
St Giles Square
Northampton
NN1 1DA
01604 238992
cetc@northampton.gov.uk
SOUTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE Daventry CC Springfields
Towcester
Northamptonshire
NN12 6AE
01327 350211
Carol.blackman@southnorthants.gov.uk
WELLINGBOROUGH Wellingborough CC Council Offices
Swanspool
Wellingborough
Northamptonshire
NN8 1BP
01933 229777
MRichardson@wellingborough.gov.uk
NORTHUMBERLAND
ALNWICK Berwick-upon-Tweed CC Allerburn House
Denwick Lane
Alnwick
Northumberland
NE66 1YY
01665 510505
Lbrierley@alnwick.gov.uk
MMiller@Alnwick.gov.uk
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED Council Offices
Wallace Green
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Northumberland
TD15 1ED
01289 330044
jat@berwick-upon-tweed.gov.uk
BLYTH VALLEY Blyth Valley BC Civic Centre
Blyth
Northumberland
NE24 2BX
01670 542145
Pgascoigne@blythvalley.gov.uk
Gpeverley@blythvalley.gov.uk
CASTLE MORPETH Council Offices
The Kylins
Loansdean
Morpeth
Northumberland
NE61 2EQ
01670 514351 ext 365
Ahowliston@castlemorpeth.gov.uk
TYNEDALE Hexham CC Council Offices
Hexham House
Hexham
Northumberland
NE46 3NH
01434 652200
gail.philipson@tynedale.gov.uk
WANSBECK Wansbeck CC Town Hall
Station Road
Ashington
Northumberland
NE63 8RX
01670 814444 ext 283
Fax: 01670 520136
j.purvis@wansbeck.gov.uk
NORTH YORKSHIRE
CRAVEN Skipton & Ripon CC Council Offices
Granville Street
Skipton
North Yorkshire
BD23 1PS
01756 796241/700600
civeson@cravendc.gov.uk
Committee@northyorks.gov.uk
EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1. Beverley & Holderness CC
2. East Yorkshire CC
3. Haltemprice & Howden CC County Hall
Beverley
East Yorkshire
HU17 9BA
01482 885404/884830
Bill.Gillatt@eastriding.gov.uk
HAMBLETON 1. Richmond (Yorks.) CC
2. Vale of York CC Civic Centre
Stone Cross
Northallerton
North Yorkshire
DL6 2UU
01609 779977
Cyril.Dyke@hambleton.gov.uk
HARROGATE Harrogate & Knaresborough BC Council Offices
Crescent Gardens
Harrogate
North Yorkshire
HG1 2SG
01423 556011/ 556008
elect@harrogate.gov.uk
KINGSTON UPON HULL 1. Kingston upon Hull East BC
2. Kingston upon Hull North BC
3. Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle BC The Guildhall
Kingston upon Hull
HU1 2AA
01482 613067/ 615009
SANDRA.HOLDER@HULLCC.GOV.UK
MIDDLESBROUGH Middlesbrough BC PO Box 99A
Municipal Buildings
Middlesbrough
TS1 2QQ
01642 263664
bryan_siswell@middlesbrough.gov.uk
REDCAR & CLEVELAND 1. Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland CC
2. Redcar BC Town Hall
Fabian Road
South Bank
Middlesbrough
TS6 9AR
01642 444410/444000
Members_services@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk
Electoral_registration@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk
RICHMONDSHIRE Swale House
Frenchgate
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL10 4JE
01748 829100
electoal@richmondshire.gov.uk
RYEDALE Ryedale CC Ryedale House
Malton
North Yorkshire
YO17 7HH
01653 600666 X 277
Moira.bell@ryedale.gov.uk
SCARBOROUGH Scarborough & Whitby CC Town Hall
St Nicholas Street
Scarborough
YO11 2HG
01723 232323/ 232307
ce@scarborough.gov.uk
SELBY Selby CC The Civic Centre
Portholme Road
Selby
North Yorkshire
YO8 4SB
01757 292013
rbesley@selby.gov.uk
STOCKTON-ON-TEES Stockton South BC PO Box 11
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees T
S18 1LD
01642 393080/ 393939
margaret.fawkes@stockton-bc.gov.uk
YORK City of York BC Guildhall
York
YO1 9QN
01904 551051
elizabeth.ellis@york.gov.uk
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
ASHFIELD Ashfield CC Council Offices
Urban Road
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Nottinghamshire
NG17 8DA
01623 457314
Regelec@node17.ashfield-dc.gov.uk
BASSETLAW Bassetlaw CC Queen’s Buildings
Potter Street
Worksop
Nottinghamshire
S80 2AH
01909 533464/ 533533
Jeff.Saxby@bassetlaw.gov.uk
BROXTOWE Broxtowe CC Town Hall & Council Offices
Foster Avenue
Beeston
Nottingham
NG9 1AB
0115 917 3295/ 7777
legal@broxbcl.demon.co.uk
GEDLING Gedling CC Civic Centre
Arnot Hill Park
Arnold
Nottingham
NG5 6LU
0115 901 3901
0115 901 3915 (direct dial)
peter.murdock@gedling.gov.uk
MANSFIELD Mansfield CC Civic Centre
Chesterfield Road South
Mansfield
Nottinghamshire
NG19 7BH
01623 656656 X3345
hgodfrey@mansfield-dc.gov.uk
NEWARK & SHERWOOD 1. Newark CC
2. Sherwood CC Kelham Hall
Newark
Nottinghamshire
NG23 5QX
01636 708292
Christine.Rawson@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk
NOTTINGHAM CITY 1. Nottingham East BC
2. Nottingham North BC
3. Nottingham South BC The Guildhall
Burton Street
Nottingham
NG1 4BT
0115 915 4523/ 915 5555
keith.miller@nottinghamcity.gov.uk
RUSHCLIFFE Rushcliffe CC Civic Centre
Pavilion Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 5FE
0115 981 9911 X515
ceamflg@rushcliffe.gov.uk
OXFORDSHIRE
CHERWELL Banbury CC Bodicote House
Bodicote
Banbury
Oxfordshire
OX15 4AA
01295 252535
Janet.Smith@Cherwell-DC.gov.uk
OXFORD CITY Oxford East BC Directorate of Central Services
Town Hall
Blue Boar Street
Oxford
OX1 4EY
01865 252224
Fax: 01865 252390
dtaylor@oxford.gov.uk
SOUTH OXFORDSHIRE Henley CC Council Offices
Crowmarsh
Wallingford
Oxfordshire
OX10 8HQ
01491 823613/ 823618
steven.lake@southoxon.gov.uk
VALE OF WHITE HORSE 1. Oxford West & Abingdon CC
2. Wantage CC The Abbey House
Abingdon
Oxfordshire
OX14 3JE
01235 540302/ 540310
elections@whitehorsedc.gov.uk
WEST OXFORDSHIRE Witney CC Council Offices
Wood Green
Witney
OX8 6NB
01993 702941
keith.butler@westoxon.gov.uk
elections@westoxon.gov.uk
SHROPSHIRE
BRIDGNORTH Westgate
Bridgnorth
Shropshire
WV16 5AA
01746 713100
Jhodkinson@bridgnorth-dc.gov.uk
NORTH SHROPSHIRE North Shropshire CC Edinburgh House
New Street
Wem
Shropshire
SY4 5DB
01939 232771
compserv_nsdc@webfactory.co.uk
OSWESTRY Castle View
Oswestry
Shropshire
SY11 1JR
01691 677265
postroom@oswestry-bc.gov.uk
SHREWSBURY & ATCHAM Shrewsbury & Atcham CC Guildhall
Dogpole
Shrewsbury
SY1 1ER
01743 281018/ 281019
helen.rimmer@shrewsbury-atcham.gov.uk
SOUTH SHROPSHIRE Ludlow CC Stone House
Corve Street
Ludlow
SY8 1DG
01584 874941
elections_ssdc@btconnect.com
TELFORD & WREKIN 1. Telford BC
2. The Wrekin CC Civic Offices
 PO Box 216
Telford
Shropshire
TF3 4BR
01952 202452
Phil.griffiths@wrekin.gov.uk
SOMERSET
BATH & NORTH EAST SOMERSET 1. Bath CC
2. Wansdyke CC Guildhall
High Street
Bath
BA1 5AW
01225 477431
Carol_nicholds@bathnes.gov.uk
City of BRISTOL 1. Bristol East BC
2. Bristol North West BC
3. Bristol South BC
4. Bristol West BC The Council House
College Green
Bristol
BS1 5TR
0117 922 3790
henrietta_ferguson@bristol-city.gov.uk
MENDIP Wells CC Council Offices
Cannards Grave Road
Shepton Mallet
Somerset
BA4 5BT
01749 341590/431236
Kilbyj_capita@mendip.gov.uk
NORTH SOMERSET 1.Weston-Super-Mare CC
2. Woodspring CC Town Hall
P O Box 138
Weston-Super-Mare
North Somerset
BS23 1DZ
01934 634903/ 888888
Mike.jones@n-somerset.gov.uk
SEDGEMOOR Bridgwater CC Bridgwater House
King Square
Bridgwater
Somerset
TA6 3AR
01278 435435
gordon.slocombe@sedgemoor.gov.uk
Electoral.Services@sedgemoor.gov.uk
SOUTH SOMERSET 1. Somerton & Frome CC
2. Yeovil CC The Council Offices
Brympton Way
Yeovil
Somerset
BA20 2HT
01935 462111/ 462462
Roger.Quantock@southsomerset.gov.uk
TAUNTON DEANE Taunton CC The Deane House
Belvedere Road
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 1H
01823 356316
c.morse@tauntondeane.gov.uk
WEST SOMERSET 37 Blenheim Road
Minehead
Somerset
TA24 5P
01984 632 291
wsdcelections@hotmail.com
STAFFORDSHIRE
CANNOCK CHASE Cannock Chase CC Civic Centre
Beecroft Road
Cannock
Staffordshire
WS11 1BG
01543 464437/ 462621
glenisjones@cannockchasedc.gov.uk
EAST STAFFORDSHIRE Burton CC Town Hall
Burton-upon-Trent
Staffordshire
DE14 2EB
01283 508311/508332
barbara.smith@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk
LICHFIELD Lichfield CC District Council House
Frog Lane
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 6YU
01543 412033
sue.shiel@lichfielddc.gov.uk
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME Newcastle-under-Lyme BC Civic Offices
Merrial Street
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 2AG
01782 717717
alan.campbell@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE South Staffordshire CC Council Offices
Codsall
Staffordshire
WV8 1PX
01902 696119
p.hardy@sstaffs.gov.uk
STAFFORD 1. Stafford CC
2. Stone CC Civic Offices
  Riverside
Stafford
ST16 3AQ
01785 223181
chiefexecutive@staffordbc.gov.uk
STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS Staffordshire Moorlands CC Moorlands House
Stockwell Street
Leek
Staffordshire
ST13 6HQ
01538 483483/483405
bj.preedy@staffordshire.gov.uk
STOKE-ON-TRENT 1. Stoke-on-Trent Central BC
2. Stoke-on-Trent North BC
3. Stoke-on-Trent South BC Civic Centre
Glebe Street
Stoke-on-Trent
ST4 1RN
01782 232610
george.cooper@stoke.gov.uk
TAMWORTH Tamworth CC Marmion House
Lichfield Street
Tamworth
Staffordshire
B79 7BZ
01827 709 709
Debbie-Davies@tamworth.gov.uk
SUFFOLK
BABERGH South Suffolk CC Council Offices
Corks Lane
Hadleigh
Ipswich
IP7 6SJ
01473 825713/ 822801
david.wordley@babergh.gov.uk
FOREST HEATH West Suffolk CC District Offices
College Heath Road
Mildenhall
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP28 7EY
01638 719364/ 366
Barry.Hutchinson@forest-heath.gov.uk
IPSWICH Ipswich BC Civic Centre
Civic Drive
Ipswich
IP1 2EE
01473 262101/ 262626
brenda.welham-clarke@ipswich.gov.uk
MID SUFFOLK Central Suffolk & North Ipswich CC Council Offices
High Street
Needham Market
Ipswich
IP6 8DL
01449 720711
philip.tallent@midsuffolk.gov.uk
ST EDMUNDSBURY Bury St Edmunds CC Borough Offices
Angel Hill
Bury St Edmunds
IP33 1XB
01284 763233
julie.rhodes-ogdon@stedsbc.gov.uk
SUFFOLK COASTAL Suffolk Coastal CC Council Offices
Melton Hill
Woodbridge
Suffolk
IP12 1AU
01394 444324/ 383789
Judy.Gowan@suffolkcoastal.gov.uk
WAVENEY Waveney CC Town Hall
High Street
Lowestoft
Suffolk
NR32 1HS
01502 523238/ 523200
karen.hubbard@waveney.gov.uk
SURREY
ELMBRIDGE Esher & Walton BC Civic Centre
High Street
Esher
Surrey
KT10 9SD
01372 474181
sdavies@elmbridge.gov.uk
EPSOM & EWELL Epsom & Ewell BC Town Hall
The Parade
Epsom
Surrey KT18 5BY
01372 732104/ 732120
Kblundell@epsom-ewell.gov.uk
GUILDFORD Guildford CC Council Offices
Millmead House
Millmead
Guildford
GU2 5BB
01483 444101/ 444115
OwenM@guildford.gov.uk
MOLE VALLEY Mole Valley CC Pippbrook
Dorking
Surrey
RH4 1SJ
01306 879138/ 885001
Pat.hunt@mole-valley.gov.uk
REIGATE & BANSTEAD Reigate BC Town Hall
Castlefield Road
Reigate
Surrey
RH2 0SH
01737 276028
Peter.dungate@reigate-banstead.gov.uk
RUNNYMEDE Runnymede & Weybridge CC Civic Offices
Station Road
Addlestone
Surrey
KT15 2AH
01932 838383 X 5502
Fax: 01932 855135
Angelah@runnymede.gov.uk
SPELTHORNE Spelthorne BC Council Offices
Knowle Green
Staines
Middlesex
TW18 1XB
01784 446232/8
m.keet@spelthorne.gov.uk
SURREY HEATH Surrey Heath CC Surrey Heath House
Knoll Road
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 3HD
01276 707317/ 686252
mikema@surreyheath.gov.uk
TANDRIDGE East Surrey CC Council Offices
Station Road East
Oxted
Surrey
RH8 0BT
01883 732976/ 722000
Hoakley@Tandridgedc.gov.uk
WAVERLEY South West Surrey CC Council Offices
The Burys
Godalming
Surrey
GU7 1HR
01483 869400
jradley@waverley.gov.uk
WOKING Woking CC Civic Offices
Gloucester Square
Woking
Surrey
GU21 1YL
01483 743019/ 755855
geoffwo@woking.gov.uk
WARWICKSHIRE
NORTH WARWICKSHIRE North Warwickshire CC PO Box 5
The Council House
South Street
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 1BD
01827 719222
davidharris@northwarks.gov.uk
NUNEATON & BEDWORTH Nuneaton CC Town Hall
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV11 5AA
01203 376221/ 376376
Rodger.cornes@nuneaton-bedworthbc.gov.uk
RUGBY Rugby & Kenilworth CC Town Hall
Evreux Way
Rugby
CV21 2LB
01788 533525/ 533533
Tony.Bingham@rugby.gov.uk
STRATFORD-ON-AVON Stratford-on-Avon CC Elizabeth House
Church Street
Stratford-upon-Avon
CV37 6HX
01789 260210
bernadette.o’hare@stratford-dc.gov.uk
WARWICK Warwick & Leamington CC Warwick District Council
Members & Customer Services
Riverside House
Milverton Hill
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV32 5HZ
01926 456111
Fax 01926 456121
GFRIAR@warwickdc.gov.uk
WEST SUSSEX
ADUR East Worthing & Shoreham CC Civic Centre
Ham Road
Shoreham-by-Sea
West Sussex
BN43 6PR
01273 455566
peter.buglass@adur.gov.uk
ARUN Bognor Regis & Littlehampton CC Arun Civic Centre
Maltravers Road
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 5LF
01903 716133
Helen_Walker/Arun@arun.gov.uk
CHICHESTER Chichester CC East Pallant House
East Pallant
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 1TY
01243 785166
grobertson@chichester.gov.uk
CRAWLEY Crawley BC Town Hall
The Boulevard
Crawley
RH10 1UZ
01293 438346/ 528744
Cathy.Scales@crawley.gov.uk
HORSHAM 1. Arundel & South Downs CC
2. Horsham CC Park House
North Street
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 1RL
01403 215126/ 215100
Judy.Buckley@horsham.gov.uk
MID SUSSEX Mid Sussex CC `Oaklands’
Oaklands Road
Haywards Heath
West Sussex
RH16 1SS
01444 458166
Committeeselections@midsussex.gov.uk
WORTHING Worthing West BC Town Hall
Chapel Road
Worthing
West Sussex
BN11 1HA
01903 239999 ext 2108
gwen.davies@worthing.gov.uk
WILTSHIRE
KENNET Devizes CC Browfort
Bath Road
Devizes
Wiltshire
SN10 2AT
01380 724911/ 734618
Jonathan.Gale@kennet.gov.uk
NORTH WILTSHIRE North Wiltshire CC Monkton Park
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1ER
01249 706111
tclements@northwilts.gov.uk
SALISBURY Salisbury CC Council House
Bourne Hill
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 3UZ
01722 434231/230
pbellas@salisbury.gov.uk
SWINDON 1. North Swindon CC
2. South Swindon CC Civic Offices
  Euclid Street
Swindon
SN1 2JH
01793 493999
elecreg@swindon.gov.uk
WEST WILTSHIRE Westbury CC Council Offices
Bradley Road
Trowbridge
Wiltshire
BA14 0RD
01225 770312/ 776655
karnott@westwiltshire.gov.uk
WORCESTERSHIRE
BROMSGROVE Bromsgrove CC The Council House
Burcot Lane
Bromsgrove
Worcs.
B60 1AA
01527 873232
daleh@bromsgrove.gov.uk
MALVERN HILLS West Worcestershire CC The Council House
Avenue Road
Malvern
WR14 3AF
01684 862212
mary.wood@malvernhills.gov.uk
REDDITCH Redditch BC Town Hall
Alcester Street
Redditch
B98 8AH
01527 64252
elections@redditchbc.gov.uk
WORCESTER Worcester BC Guildhall
Worcester
WR1 2EY
01905 722008/ 722002
Corporateservices@cityofworcester.gov.uk
WYCHAVON Mid Worcestershire CC Civic Centre
Queen Elizabeth Drive
Pershore
Worcestershire
WR10 1PT
01386 565438/ 565000
Fax: 01386 561091
Stuart.hook@wychavon.gov.uk
WYRE FOREST Wyre Forest CC Civic Centre
New Street
Stourport-on-Severn
Worcestershire
DY13 8UJ
01562 732728
alan.pilgrim@wyreforestdc.gov.uk
————————————————————————
Published 17 August 2001/Updated 4 February 2002
————————————————————————
Return to Electoral Registration Officers and Acting Returning Officers Address List Index
————————————————————————
Return to Elections Index
————————————————————————
Return to Home Page
————————————————————————
Web site terms
Department for Transport,
Local Government and the Regions
Local Authorities/ Parliamentary Constituencies in England and  Wales,
Electoral Registration Officers and Acting Returning  Officers
Address List: January 2001
————————————————————————
Archive:
(This document is for archive/historical purposes)
England (except London Boroughs) – Metropolitan Counties & Districts
BC = Borough Constituency, CC = County Constituency
Metropolitan County Constituencies Address & Tel No of ARO/ERO
GREATER MANCHESTER
BOLTON 1. Bolton North East BC
2. Bolton South East BC
3. Bolton West CC Town Hall
Bolton
BL1 1RU
01204 543272/ 522311
bernard.knight@bolton.gov.uk
BURY 1. Bury North BC
2. Bury South BC Town Hall
Knowsley Street
Bury
BL9 0SW
0161 253 5113/ 4
d.proctor@bury.gov.uk
MANCHESTER 1. Manchester, Blackley BC
2. Manchester Central BC
3. Manchester, Gorton BC
4. Manchester, Withington BC
5. Wythenshawe & Sale East BC Room 134
Town Hall
Manchester
M60 2LA
0161 234 3145/ 6
esu@notes.manchester.gov.uk
OLDHAM 1. Oldham East & Saddleworth CC
2. Oldham West & Royton BC PO Box 33
Civic Centre
West Street
Oldham
OL1 1UL
0161 911 4719/ 4718
CS.Phillip.Gee@Oldham.Gov.Uk
ROCHDALE 1. Heywood & Middleton CC
2. Rochdale CC 2nd Floor
Town Hall
Rochdale
OL16 1ZD
01706 864758
Clare.Entwistle@Rochdale.gov.uk
SALFORD 1. Eccles BC
2. Salford BC
3. Worsley CC Salford Civic Centre
Chorley Road
Swinton
Salford
M27 5DA
0161 793 3076/ 794 4711
peter.daniels@salford.gov.uk
STOCKPORT 1. Cheadle BC
2. Hazel Grove CC
3. Stockport MBC Town Hall
Wellington Road South
Stockport
SK1 3XE
0161 474 3203
julie.baron@stockport.gov.uk
TAMESIDE 1. Ashton-under-Lyne BC
2. Denton & Reddish BC
3. Stalybridge & Hyde CC Council Offices
Wellington Road
Ashton-under-Lyne
Tameside
 OL6 6DL
0161 342 3036
Fax: 0161 342 2154
Ian.Cochrane@nxcorp1.tameside.gov.uk
Tracy.Daly@nxcorp1.tameside.gov.uk
TRAFFORD 1. Altrincham & Sale West BC
2. Stretford & Urmston BC PO Box 10
Town Hall
Talbot Road
Stretford
Manchester
M32 0YT
0161 912 1212
Pat.Dickens@trafford.gov.uk
WIGAN 1. Leigh CC
2. Makerfield CC
3. Wigan CC New Town Hall
Library Street
Wigan
WN1 1YN
01942 827171
b.hayes@wiganmbc.gov.uk
MERSEYSIDE
KNOWSLEY 1. Knowsley North & Sefton East CC
2. Knowsley South Municipal Buildings
PO Box 21
Archway Road
Huyton
Knowsley
Merseyside
L36 9YU
0151 443 3595/ 3772
Steve.Callender.CE@Knowsley.gov.uk
LIVERPOOL 1. Liverpool, Garston BC
2. Liverpool, Riverside BC
3. Liverpool, Walton BC
4. Liverpool, Wavertree BC
5. Liverpool, West Derby BC Electoral Services Unit
Room 116
Municipal Buildings
Dale Street
Liverpool
L69 2DH
0151 225 2960
0151 225 2153
elections@liverpool.gov.uk
ann.ho@liverpool.gov.uk
wendy.doyle@liverpool.gov.uk
ST HELENS 1. St Helens North BC
2. St Helens South BC Town Hall
Victoria Square
St Helens
Merseyside
WA10 1HP
01744 456140/ 456000
viviennehorton@sthelens.gov.uk
SEFTON 1. Bootle BC
2. Crosby BC
3. Southport BC Town Hall
Lord Street
Southport
PR8 1DA
0151 9342039/ 01704 533133
electors@legal.sefton.gov.uk
WIRRAL 1. Birkenhead BC
2. Wallasey BC
3. Wirral South CC
4. Wirral West CC Town Hall
Brighton Street
Wallasey
Merseyside
L44 8ED
0151 638 7070
electoral@wirral.gov.uk
davedavies@wirral.gov.uk
lesleyhales@wirral.gov.uk
SOUTH YORKSHIRE
BARNSLEY 1. Barnsley Central BC
2. Barnsley East & Mexborough CC
3. Barnsley West & Penistone CC The Elections Office
18 Regent Street
Barnsley
S70 2HG
01226 773071/ 2
Fax 01226 773095/ 6
MargaretBarrett@barnsley.gov.uk
DONCASTER 1. Doncaster Central BC
2. Doncaster North CC
3. Don Valley CC The Directorate of Legal &
Administrative Services
(FAO Judith Machin)
PO Box 71
Copley House
Waterdale
Doncaster
DN1 3EQ
01302 734649
Fax 01302 734665
elections.legal@doncaster.gov.uk
ROTHERHAM 1. Rotherham BC
2. Rother Valley CC
3. Wentworth CC Civic Building
Walker Place
Rotherham
S65 1UF
01709 823521
john.walker@rotherham.gov.uk
SHEFFIELD 1. Sheffield, Attercliffe BC
2. Sheffield, Brightside BC
3. Sheffield Central BC
4. Sheffield, Hallam CC
5. Sheffield, Heeley BC
6. Sheffield, Hillsborough CC Mark Webster
Administration and Legal Dept
Town Hall
Sheffield
S1 2HH
0114 273 4091
e.eves@sheffield.gov.uk
TYNE & WEAR
GATESHEAD
METROPOLITAN 1. Blaydon BC
2. Gateshead East & Washington West BC
3. Tyne Bridge BC Department of Chief Executive
Civic Centre
Regent Street
Gateshead
Tyne & Wear
NE8 1H
0191 477 1011 X 2150
w.sams@legalservices.gatesheadmbc.gov.uk
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE 1. Newcastle upon Tyne Central BC
2. Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend BC
3. Newcastle upon Tyne North BC Civic Centre
Barras Bridge
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE99 2BN
0191 232 8520
debby.frost@newcastle.gov.uk
NORTH TYNESIDE 1. North Tyneside BC
2. Tynemouth BC 14 Northumberland Square
North Shields
NE30 1PZ
0191 200 5151
david.thomson@northtyneside.gov.uk
carole.dunn@northtyneside.gov.uk
SOUTH TYNESIDE 1. Jarrow BC
2. South Shields BC Town Hall & Civic Offices
Westoe Road
South Shields
NE33 2RL
0191 427 1717 X4100
valerie.stephenson@s-tyneside-mbc.gov.uk
SUNDERLAND 1. Houghton & Washington East BC
2. Sunderland North BC
3. Sunderland South BC Civic Centre
Sunderland
SR2 7DN
0191 553 1141
bill.crawford@sunderland.gov.uk
WEST MIDLAND
BIRMINGHAM 1. Birmingham, Edgbaston BC
2. Birmingham, Erdington BC
3.  Birmingham, Hall Green BC
4. Birmingham, Hodge Hill BC
5. Birmingham, Ladywood BC
6. Birmingham, Northfield BC
7. Birmingham, Perry Barr BC
8. Birmingham, Selly Oak BC
9. Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath BC
10. Birmingham, Yardley BC
11. Sutton Coldfield BC Elections Office
150 Great Charles Street
Queensway
Birmingham
B3 3HS
0121 303 2731
elections@birmingham.gov.uk
COVENTRY 1. Coventry North East BC
2. Coventry North West BC
3. Coventry South BC Council House
Earl Street
Coventry
CV1 5RR
024 76 833034
val.clowes@coventry.gov.uk
DUDLEY 1. Dudley North BC
2. Dudley South BC
3. Halesowen & Rowley Regis BC
4. Stourbridge BC Electoral Registration Office
7 St James’s Road
Dudley
West Midlands
DY1 1HP
01384 815250/ 1/ 2
elections.cexec@mbc.dudley.gov.uk
SANDWELL 1. Warley BC
2. West Bromwich East BC
3. West Bromwich West BC PO Box 2374
Council House
Oldbury
West Midlands
B69 3DE
0121 569 3240
judith_buggins@sandwell.gov.uk
SOLIHULL 1. Meriden CC
2. Solihull BC PO Box 18
Council House
Solihull
B91 3QS
0121 704 6045/ 6016
Fmirza@solihull.gov.uk
WALSALL 1. Aldridge-Brownhills BC
2. Walsall North BC
3. Walsall South BC Electoral Registration Office
Darwall Street
Walsall
WS1 1TH
01922 652012
burnsl@walsall.gov.uk
WOLVERHAMPTON 1. Wolverhampton North East BC
2. Wolverhampton South East BC
3. Wolverhampton South West BC Civic Centre
St Peters Square
Wolverhampton
WV1 1RG
01902 555050/ 51/ 53
a.cs-wolverhampton.b.c@dial.pipex.com
WEST YORKSHIRE
BRADFORD 1. Bradford North BC
2. Bradford South BC
3. Bradford West BC
4. Keighley CC
5. Shipley CC Ground Floor
  City Hall
  Bradford
  BD1 1HY
01274 752285
susan.saunders@bradford.gov.uk
CALDERDALE 1. Calder Valley CC
2. Halifax BC Crossley House
Town Hall
Street East
Halifax
HX1 1UG
01422 393043
david.ellis@calderdale.gov.uk
electoral-services@calderdale.gov.uk
KIRKLEES 1. Batley & Spen BC
2. Colne Valley CC
3. Dewsbury CC
4. Huddersfield BC Elections Office
Council Offices
49/51 Huddersfield Road
Holmfirth
Huddersfield
HD7 1JP
01484 222400
FAX 01484 222450
keith.iredale@kirkleesmc.gov.uk
LEEDS 1. Elmet CC
2. Leeds Central BC
3. Leeds East BC
4. Leeds North East BC
5. Leeds North West BC
6. Leeds West BC
7. Morley & Rothwell BC
8. Pudsey BC Belgrave House
Belgrave Street
Leeds
LS2 8DW
0113 247 6726
john.dransfield@leeds.gov.uk
WAKEFIELD 1. Hemsworth CC
2. Normanton CC
3. Pontefract & Castleford CC
4. Wakefield CC County Hall
Wood Street
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF1 2QW
01924 305020
cmason@wakefield.gov.uk
————————————————————————
Wales Counties and County Boroughs
Constituency entries in brackets show the Preserved County of which the Sheriff is  officer for that County Constituency
BC = Borough Constituency, CC = County
County/County Borough Constituencies (Preserved County) Address & Tel No Of ARO/ERO
BLAENAU GWENT Blaenau Gwent CC (GWENT) Municipal Offices
Civic Centre
Ebbw Vale
Gwent
NP3 6XB
01495 350555
Fax:01495 301255
keith.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk
BRIDGEND 1. Bridgend CC
2. Ogmore CC
(both MID GLAMORGAN) Chief Executive’s Directorate
Civic Offices
Angel Street
Bridgend
CF31 1LX
01656 643116/ 7
Wilejr@bridgend.gov.uk
CAERPHILLY 1. Caerphilly CC
(MID GLAMORGAN)
2. Islwyn CC
(GWENT) Nelson Road
  Tredomen
Ystrad Mynach
Hengoed
CF82 7WF
01443 864410
SCREEB@CAERPHILLY.GOV.UK
CARDIFF 1. Cardiff Central BC
2. Cardiff North BC
3. Cardiff South & Penarth BC
4. Cardiff West BC Electoral Registration Officer
Electoral Services, County Hall
Atlantic Wharf
Cardiff
CF10 4UW
02920 872031
Fax 02920 872038
electoralservices@cardiff.gov.uk
CARMARTHENSHIRE 1. Carmarthen East & Dinefwr CC
2. Llanelli CC
(both DYFED) ERO
1 Spilman Street
Carmarthen
SA31 1LE
01267 224017/224695
CDDavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk
ARO
County Hall
Carmarthen
SA31 1JP
01267 224110
CEREDIGION Ceredigion CC
(both DYFED) Neuadd Cyngor Ceredigion
Penmorfa
Aberaeron
SY46 0PA
01545 572032/ 573033
Fax: 01545 572029
Wynj@ceredigion.gov.uk
CONWY 1. Clwyd West CC
(CLWYD)
2. Conwy CC
(GWYNEDD) Bodlondeb
Conwy
North Wales
LL32 8DU
01492 576052/ 574000
colin.pierce@conwy.gov.uk
DENBIGHSHIRE Vale of Clwyd CC
(CLWYD) County Offices
Ruthin
Denbighshire
LL15 1YN
01824 706118/ 706000
register@denbighshire.gov.uk
FLINTSHIRE 1. Alyn & Deeside CC
2. Delyn CC
(both CLWYD) County Hall
Mold
Flintshire
CH7 6NR
01352 702100
Lyn_Hawker@flintshire.gov.uk
GWYNEDD 1. Caernarfon CC
2. Meirionnydd Nant Conwy CC
(both GWYNEDD) Elections Unit
Council Offices
Caernarfon
Gwynedd
LL55 1SH
01286 679002/ 679291
DewiWynWilliams@gwynedd.gov.uk
ISLE OF ANGLESEY Ynys Môn CC
(GWYNEDD) Council Offices
Llangefni
LL77 7TW
01248 752520
raymondharvey@anglesey.gov.uk
hahcs@anglesey.gov.uk
MERTHYR TYDFIL Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney CC
(MID GLAMORGAN) Civic Centre
Castle Street
Merthyr Tydfil
CF47 8AN
01685 725202/ 725000
ereg@merthyr.gov.uk
MONMOUTHSHIRE Monmouth CC
(GWENT) County Hall
Cwmbran
NP44 2XH
01633 644237 (ERO DD)
maureenhendon@monmouthshire.gov.uk
NEATH PORT TALBOT 1. Aberavon CC
2. Neath CC
(both WEST GLAMORGAN) Port Talbot Civic Centre
Port Talbot
SA13 1PJ
01639 763323
p.davies@neath-porttalbot.gov.uk
NEWPORT 1. Newport East CC
2. Newport West CC
(both GWENT) Civic Centre
Newport
NP9 4UR
01633 244491
geoff.knowles@newport.gov.uk
PEMBROKESHIRE 1. Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire CC
 2. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC
 (both DYFED) Cambria House
Haverfordwest
Pembrokeshire
SA61 1TP
01437 764551
paul.wootton@pembrokeshire.gov.uk
POWYS 1. Brecon & Radnorshire CC
2.Montgomeryshire CC
(both POWYS) Elections Office
Council Offices
Severn Road
Welshpool
Powys
SY21 7AS
01938 551260
sandram@powys.gov.uk
LLANDRINDOD WELLS Powys County Council
County Hall
Llandrindod Wells
Powys
LD1 5LG
01597 826370
melvinh@powys.gov.uk
RHONDDA, CYNON, TAFF 1. Cynon Valley CC
2. Pontypridd CC
3. Rhondda CC
(all MID GLAMORGAN) Electoral Services Division
Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council –
Church Street
Pontypridd
CF37 2TH
01443 484490
Fax 01443 484466
Douglas.H.Williams@rhondda-cynon-taff.gov.uk
SWANSEA 1. Gower CC
(WEST GLAMORGAN)
2. Swansea East BC
3. Swansea West BC County Hall
Swansea
SA1 3SN
01792 636042 /636000
Amanda.Bebb@swansea.gov.uk
julie.james@swansea.gov.uk
david.daycock@swansea.gov.uk
TORFAEN Torfaen CC
(GWENT) Civic Centre
Pontypool
Torfaen
NP4 6YB
01495 766077
Lyn.Pask@torfaen.gov.uk
VALE OF GLAMORGAN Vale of Glamorgan CC
(SOUTH GLAMORGAN) Civic Offices
Holton Road
Barry
CF63 4RU
01446 709358
Iahutchinson@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk
WREXHAM 1. Clwyd South CC
2. Wrexham CC
(both CLWYD) Guildhall
Wrexham
 LL11 1WF
01978 292290
gaynor.coventry@wrexham.gov.uk
————————————————————————
Archive:
(This document is for archive/historical purposes)
Northern Ireland Constituencies
BC = Borough Constituency, CC = County Constituency
NB: The Chief Electoral Officer is Returning Officer for the whole of Northern Ireland.
Constituencies Address & Tel No of ARO/ERO
Belfast East BC Office for the Chief Electoral
Officer for Northern Ireland
2nd Floor
St Anne’s House
15 Church Street
BELFAST
BT1 1ER
02890 245 353
Belfast North BC
Belfast South BC
Belfast West BC
East Antrim CC
East Londonderry CC
Fermanagh and South Tyrone CC
Foyle CC
Lagan Valley CC
Mid Ulster CC
Newry and Armagh CC
North Antrim CC
North Down CC
South Antrim CC
South Down CC
Strangford CC
Upper Bann CC
West Tyrone CC

0 54